Programs

NOTE: Programs are for paid members only due to GoToWebinar’s limit of 1,000 attendees per event.  To register, log in, then go to Programs Registration and click the link below the listed webinar.

Members who are unable to register and/or sign in before the cap is reached can view the recorded program up to 6 months following the live broadcast. 

JUNE 2018:
● Recorded Sun, Jun 10 at 1p Eastern – Randy Whited’s “Introduction to DNA for Genealogy”
● Recorded Tues, Jun 12 at 8p Eastern – Christine Woodcock’s “Preparing for an Ancestral Tour”
● Recorded Sat, Jun 30 at 11a Eastern – Thomas MacEntee’s “Future Trends in the Genealogical Industry”

JULY 2018:
● Recorded Tues, Jul 10 at 8p Eastern – Katherine R. Willson’s“Our European Immigrant Ancestors’ Voyage to America”
● Recorded Sun, Jul 22 at 1p Eastern – Laura Hedgecock’s “Blogging Your Genealogy”
● Recorded Sat, Jul 28 at 11a Eastern – Helen Smith’s “Mapping Your Ancestors”

AUGUST 2018:
● Recorded Sat, Aug 4 at 11a Eastern – Jennifer Alford’s “Introduction to Jewish Genealogy”
● Recorded Tues, Aug 28 at 8p Eastern – Edward Thompson’s “Introduction to Evidentia Software: Organize, Analyze, Share”

SEPTEMBER 2018:
● Recorded Tues, Sep 4 at 8p Eastern – Dan Earl’s “City Directories – Not Your Average Phone Book” (Part 1)
● Recorded Sat, Sep 8 at 11a Eastern – Peggy Lauritzen’s “Visiting a Family History Center”
● Recorded Tues, Sep 11 at 8p Eastern – Lisa Alzo’s “Writing Your Family History Step by Step”|
● Sun, Sep 23 at 1p Eastern – Colleen Greene’s “Introduction to Researching Hispanic Ancestry”

OCTOBER 2018:
● Recorded Sun, Oct 7 at 1p Eastern – Daniel Horowitz’s “Discovering Your Family History with MyHeritage.com”
● Recorded Tue, Oct 9 at 8p Eastern – Gena Philibert-Ortega’s “Researching Your Female Ancestor by the Company She Kept (with an American Case Study)”
● Tues, Oct 16 at 8p Eastern – An Interview with Blaine Bettinger & an Introduction to DNA Central
● Sat, Oct 20 at 11a Eastern – Melissa Barker’s “Loose Records in the Archives – What Are They?”

NOVEMBER 2018:
● Tue, Nov 13 at 8p Eastern – Ute Brandenburg’s “Case Study: DNA Finds German Home Town”
● Sat, Nov 17 at 9a Eastern – Ursula C. Krause’s “Overcoming Brick Walls in German Research”
● Sun, Nov 18 at 1p Eastern – Katherine R. Willson’s “Finding Living Distant Relatives”

DECEMBER 2018:
● Tue, Dec 4 at 8p Eastern – Denise Levenick’s “Safely Storing Your Heirlooms & Memorabilia”

2019 programs will be announced in October 2018

SAVE THE DATE! 3-Day Virtual Conference
Nov 1-3, 2019
Featuring:
Amy Johnson Crow (USA)
Audrey Collins (England)
Bernice Bennett (USA)
Blaine Bettinger (USA)
Christine Woodcock (Canada)
Denise Levenick (USA)
Daniel Earl (USA)
Gena Philibert-Ortega (USA)
Helen Smith (Australia)
Judy Russell (USA)
Katherine R. Willson (USA)
Lisa Alzo (USA)
Nicka Smith (USA)
Peggy Lauritzen (USA)
Thomas MacEntee (USA)
Ursula C. Krause (Germany)

Comments are closed.